/ Alfaz || Muzaffar Warsi || Poora insan talash kartey hein || Urdu Poetry || Hindi Poetry

0 views 1 year ago

  • #alfaz
    #muzaffarwarsi
    #urdughazal
    #urdupoetry
    #hindipoetry
    #urdushayari
    #facebookstatus
    #whatsappstatus
    #instagramstatus
    #twitterstatus
    ALFAZ is made for educational purpose only, and our aim is to promote Urdu Poetry and Urdu Fiction for you. We hope you find this piece of poetry interesting , amusing and inspiring.
    We hope you will follow and promote "ALFAZ".
    Poet : Muzaffar Warsi
    Pen Name :'Muzaffar'
    Real Name :Mohammad Muzaffar Uddin Siddiqui
    Born :23 Dec 1933 | Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India
    Died :28 Jan 2011, Lahore, Pakistan
    Recitation : Alfaz
    Muzaffar Warsi was a prominent Urdu poet, critic, essayist, lyricist, and scholar of Pakistan. He was born on 20 December 1933 in Meerut as Mohammad Muzaffar ud din Siddiqui into the family of landlords. Warsi used to work for State Bank of Pakistan as Deputy Treasurer. Muzaffar Warsi started his poetry by writing lyrics for songs for Pakistani movies but gradually changed direction and his style of poetry became more oriented towards writing Hamd and Naats. He will always be remembered for the great songs of film Hamrahi in Pakistan. He used to write stanza on current affairs in the Newspaper Nawa e Waqt. Warsi received Pride of Performance awrd from Pakistan Government. His published books include Barf ki Nao, Baab-e-Haram, Lehja, Noor-e-Azal, Alhamd, Hisaar, Lahoo ki Haryali, Sitaron ki Aabjoo, Kaaba-e-Ishq, Khule dareechey band hawa, Dil sey dar-e-Nabi tak, Zulm na sehna Kamand. He died on January 28, 2011 in Lahore.
arrow_drop_up